Legal Notices and Personal data

Legal Notices and Personal Data

Website Publication 

Domaine Des Tournels
Route de Camarat
83350 Ramatuelle
(France)
Tél. : (+33) (0)4 94 55 90 90
Fax. : (+33) (0)4 94 55 90 99
Web : https://www.domaine-des-tournels.com/


Site hosted by:
Interaview Production
82, avenue du Général Patton, 49000 Angers
Web : http://www.interaview.com
Design and Production:
Interaview Production
82, avenue du Général Patton, 49000 Angers
Web : http://www.interaview.com
This online boutique was created with the assistance of the software PrestaShop. Please visit PrestaShop's e-commerce blog to keep up to date with the latest news and obtain advice upon online sales and the management of an e-commerce website.
Respect for Privacy

Personal data and cookies

LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS respects the concerns of its website users relating to the confidentiality of personal information provided.

 

LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS ensures compliance with the obligations of the French Data Protection Authority (known as the “CNIL”).

 

LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS is a data processor under the French Data Protection Law passed on 6th January 1978, amended in 2004, and under the European Directive of 24th October 1995 (together referred to below as the “Data Protection Legislation”). As such LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS is likely to collect personal data (surnames, forenames, contact details and similar information) or non-personal data (preferences, favourites information and other related details) during user visits to our Internet site (referred to below as the “Site”) so as to able to identify users, to offer them customised services, or even to make improvements to the Site and take account of user views.

 

 

1 - RECIPIENTS OF DATA COLLECTED

 

LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS is the data recipient.
In any given case,
LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS only transmits users’ personal data to a third party when:

 

  • the user has given his or her prior agreement for the sharing of this data;
  • LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS must share this data with a third party to provide the required service to the user;
  • LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS wishes to enable users to benefit from partner offers; or
  • LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS is ordered by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to send information to such a body.

 

LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS can also send users’ personal data to third-party service providers as part of statistical analyses on Site use, and for Site optimisation purposes. When used in this context, users’ personal data will remain anonymous.

 

 

2 - PURPOSES OF DATA COLLECTION

 

Throughout the Site, LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS collects user data which is strictly necessary for the following purposes:

 

  • making available and personalizing the Site;
  • management of registration to receive the campsite newsletter (registrations and subscription cancellations thereto); and
  • commercial and promotional offers by the LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS campsite.

 

LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS is committed to processing and retaining all personal data entrusted to it by the user in line with the provisions of the Data Protection Legislation, solely to keep the user informed of the LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS news, and to enable him or her to benefit, as a priority, from goods and services linked to the activities of LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS.



3 - DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

 

Data is stored for a period which does not exceed the necessary duration, regarding the purposes for which it is collected, as stated below.

 

  • For the management of subscription to the campsite newsletter, data is retained for as long as the subscription is active. All such data will be deleted within a 2-month time limit starting from the point the given user unsubscribes.
  • All other data will be kept for a time limit of 2 years.

 

LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS has endeavoured to implement all necessary precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data processed, and to prevent its distortion, damage or destruction, and prevent unauthorised third-party access to the data.

 

Technical and organisational security measures, which comply with modern technology, in particular those falling within the sphere of information systems, have been instituted.

 

However, LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS cannot control all risks linked to Internet operation, and draws users’ attention to the existence of potential risks which are inherent in both Internet use and operation.

 

 

4 - RIGHTS OF USERS

 

Users have at any time, in compliance with the Data Protection Legislation, a right of access, updating, rectification and deletion of personal data. They may exercise this through sending a request (indicating clearly the request subject matter) by Internet to the following e-mail address: 

 

contact@domaine-des-tournels.com

 

 

Alternatively send the request by post to the following address:

 

Domaine Des Tournels
Route de Camarat
83350 Ramatuelle

LE DOMAINE DES TOURNELS undertakes to deal with such requests within 7 business days.

 

We inform the user of his or her right, in compliance with the Data Protection Legislation,  at any time to oppose the processing, for legitimate reasons, of data having a personal nature which relates to him or her.

 

 

5 - COOKIES, DATA NAVIGATION AND LOCALIZATION

 

When accessing the Site, and after the user has agreed to continue with navigation on our website, a cookie can be installed and be retained for a maximum 13-month duration either in the user’s computer memory or hard disk, so as to facilitate navigation of the Site. A cookie does not enable users to be identified as such but it is an element which serves to register data relating to Site navigation (this includes pages consulted, the date and time of consultation and other factors).

 

The Cookies provided enable:

 

  • the facilitation of your navigation experience on the Site, improved relevance and ergonomics of the services consulted upon the Site, and the adaptation of the Site layout to your specific IT environment;
  • memorisation of the data relating to a form which the user has  completed on the Site (for registration or account access), or for products selected on the Site (contained in your basket and other similar items); and
  • the facility for counts of the number of visits to the Site, and hence the compilation of statistics.

 

 

Every user can refuse the registration of cookies by modifying the parameters of their Internet navigator. However, this process will lead to the deletion of all cookies used by the navigator, including those used by other websites. This can lead to the modification or the loss of certain changes or data. The deletion of cookies may have the effect of altering Site navigation, or even making such navigation difficult.

 

To account for the management of cookies and user choices, each navigator is configured differently. The configuration is detailed in the help menu of the navigators given below, which will enable the user to know how to alter his cookie preferences:

 

 

 

Deactivation of online cookies:

 

Cookie Category

Means of deactivation

Analytical and performance cookies

Google Analytics

Social network cookies

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

YouTube

 

Use of online platforms to control advertising cookies:

 

Go to the site Youronlinechoices, offered by the digital marketing professionals grouped together under the banner of the European association known as the EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance). On Youronlinechoices you can refuse or accept cookies used by advertising professionals, who are members of this association.

 

Please note that deleting cookies may modify Site navigation or indeed make such navigation difficult.

 

 

Network Security and Privacy
Messages that you send us via the Internet may be intercepted on the network. Until they reach us their confidentiality cannot be guaranteed.
Ensure that you do not divulge any personal and confidential information which proves to be unnecessary, sensitive or to come from a third party. In addition, the indication of the source of electronic message that we receive may be false. Consequently, if you wish to communicate such information to us, it is imperative that you use the post. Consequently, no complaint, notice or request sent as an Internet message will be taken into account for these purposes.
Please make your enquiries solely by post. To obtain more information on procedures to follow or upon other pending issues, please make contact with Domaine des Tournels in writing.
Compliance with Copyright
Use of Website Data and Copyright:
The use of any document coming from the Domaine des Tournels website is only authorized for the use of data on the site for private purposes. All use for other purposes is expressly prohibited.
Domaine des Tournels makes every possible effort to ensure, accuracy and updating of information disseminated on this site, reserving the right to edit the contents, at any time and without notice.
Domaine des Tournels also informs the visitor that he is able to check the information by other means, including by contacting the company.
As a consequence, Domaine des Tournels disclaims all responsibility for any ambiguity, inaccuracy or omission relating to information available on the website and for all damage resulting the fraudulent intrusion of a third party resulting in alteration of information made available on the site. Domaine des Tournels also disclaims all responsibility more generally for all damage, whether direct or indirect, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences, caused by any access-related reason whatever to the site or it being impossible to access as well as the the use of the site and/or the credibility granted to any information coming directly or indirectly from the site.
Moreover, unless expressed to the contrary, intellectual property rights over the documents contained in the site and each one of the elements created by this website are the exclusive property of Domaine des Tournels or its suppliers, with neither granting any licence, or any right other than that to consult the website.
Reproduction of all documents published on the site is only authorised for the exclusive purposes of information for personal and private use. All reproduction and all use of copies produced for other purposes is expressly prohibited.
All brands mentioned on this website belong to their respective companies.
All products, logos and images shown in these pages of the site are the property of the respective brand.
The photographs reproducing the products on the site do not constitute part of any contract.
Technical Information:
The current website may be accessed twenty four hours a day, seven days a week, except during instances of force majeure, I.T. problems, problems linked to the structure of communication networks or technical problems. The website could be interrupted at any time for maintenance reasons.
Applicability of French Law
Non-compliance with the present provisions opens the party in breach to the risk of civil proceedings or criminal prosecution. The current document is governed and interpreted according to French law and comes under the exclusive competence of the French courts. In the event that a single provision of the current document proves to be void, invalid or of no legal effect, all of the other provsions shall remain applicable.